Questions & Answers for Family
Based Immigration and Green Card Application
 

Got a question about your family-based Green Card application or visa status? You can email us at helpdesk@greencardfamily.com (If you use Yahoo email or Hotmail, please check an important notice here). We will try our best to help you, and get back to you as soon as possible. We offer general advice on common problems, and do not give specific advice to specific individuals about their particular problems.

U.S. Citizenship Application and Good Moral Character (6/5/2017)
The Following-To-Join Benefit for a Permanent Resident's Spouse (6/4/2017)
The Two-Year Rule of Immigration Status for Widowsor Widowsers of U.S. Citizen (4/16/2017)
The Difference of Additional Evidence and the Initial Evidence (4/15/2017)
The Battered Spouse Waivers for Conditional Permanent Residents (2/20/2017)
The Following-To-Join Benefit for a Permanent Resident's Spouse (2/19/2017)
What Will Happen for Her Green Card If She Wants to Live outside U.S. for Long Time? (01/04/2017)
What Does a Sponsor Need to Do to Start an Immigration Process? (01/03/2017)
Joint Filing USCIS Form I-751 with Troubled Marriage (12/12/2016)
What Should I Do If I Wait to Re-Marry here in the U.S.? (12/11/2016)
USCIS Increases the Filing Fees for Most Types of Immigration Applications (11/14/2016)
Can I Sponsor My Father's Immigration Application Inside the United States? (11/13/2016)
I Want to Know How Could My Marriage Impact the I-485 Process? (10/11/2016)
The Real Marriage Documentation for the Interview of Permanent Green Card Application (10/10/2016)  
The Waiver of Joint Filing Requirement to Remove the Conditions on Green Card (9/6/2016)
How to Upgrade Form I-130 Petition for My Wife and Children After Becoming U.S. Citizen? (9/5/2016)
Limited CSPA Coverage for K-2 Child before 21 Birthday (8/7/2016)
Can My Parents Adjust Status in U.S. to Get Their Green Card? (8/6/2016)
Can I File Divorce in My Home Country? (7/12/2016)
The Requirement of Sufficient Income to Sponsor Parents Immigration (06/06/2016)
Do I Have to Go Through an Interview Process for Form I-485 Adjusting Status? (06/05/2016)
How Could My Marriage Impact the My I-485 Application Process? (05/10/2016)
My Father Entered U.S. Illegally, Can I Sponsor His Immigration? (05/09/2016)
The Expedite Aging-Out Process for Child Green Card Application (04/18/2016)
The Overseas Adjudication of I-130 Petition (04/17/2016)
Differences Between Sponsor, Joint Sponsor, and Substitute Sponsor? (03/20/2016)
Application Related Fees for Filing USCIS Form I-130 (03/19/2016)
Documentation for Marriage-Based Green Card Application Interview (2/16/2016)
The Background Check for Form I-485 Adjustment of Status (2/15/2016)
How to Get Immigrant Visa after Form I-130 Approval for Brother/Sister Immigration? (1/20/2016)
Staying in U.S. for Additional Time - Grace Periods for F-1 and J-1 Visa Holders (1/19/2016)
2015 Immigration Questions and Answers
What Conditions Would Make an Alien Applicant Inadmissible on Medical Ground? (12/16/2015)
The Application of Reentry Permit to Avoid Abandoning the Green Card (12/15/2015)
How to Use the Dates of Filing Applications for Form I-485 Adjustment of Status? (10/29/2015)
USCIS Has Discontinued the Legacy E-Filing System (10/28/2015)
Additional Documents for Sibling Relationship through Adoption and Step Parents (09/08/2015)
The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) and One-Year Requirement (09/07/2015)
How Can My Fiancé Get a Fiancé Visa to Enter U.S.? (08/18/2015)
How Long Does It Take to Get My U.S. Citizenship (08/17/2015)
Conditional Residence Green Card and How to Remove the Conditions (07/14/2015)
The Following-To-Join Benefit for Green Card Holder's Spouse (07/13/2015)
How to Prove a "Bona Fide" Marriage or Relationship for the Immigration Purpose (06/15/2015)
How to Fill the Electronic Immigrant Visa Application Form DS-260 (06/14/2015)
How to Find a Medical Doctor for the Form I-485 Medical Examination? (5/17/2015)
My I-485 Application Is Pending. Can I Leave U.S. Now? (4/2/2015)
USCIS' Expedite Process for "Aging-out" Child about to Reach 21 Years of Age  (4/1/2015)
How Can We Bring Our Son into United States?  (3/2/2015)
The Employment Authorization (EAD) Application for H-4 Visa Apouse (3/1/2015)
Do I Remain in J-2 Status after My Marriage to the J-1 Husband Is Terminated? (2/1/2015)
Is It True that the Conditional Green Card Will Expires after Two Years? (1/31/2015)
What is the Application Process to Get an Immigrant Visa for a Brother of a U.S. Citizen? (1/3/2015)
What Is the Necessary Process for Me to Enter the U.S. to Marry a U.S. Citizen? (1/2/2015)

2014 Immigration Questions and Answers

Can a Widow of U.S. Citizen Apply for Immigrant Visa with Form I-130 by Herself (12/08/2014)
The Exceptions to Medical Examination Form I-693 Filing Requirement (12/07/2014)
What I Should Do If I Want to Travel Overseas While Waiting for Green Card? (11/02/2014) 
How to Notify USCIS about the Change of Address after Form I-130 Approval (11/01/2014)
The Overseas Adjudication of I-130 Petition (10/5/2014)
I Never Receive A Receipt Notice From USCIS Service Center, Form I-130 application (10/4/2014)
How to File Financial Support for Your Sibling's Immigrant Visa Application? (9/7/2014)
The Form I-134 as the Affidavit of Support for K-1 Visa Application (9/6/2014)
How Could I Apply for My Brother's Immigration into U.S.? and How Long It May Take? (8/10/2014)
How Could I Finish the Form I-693 Medical Examination Process to Get My Green Card? (8/9/2014)
Requirements for Adjustment of Status - Inspection and Admission or Parole to U.S. (7/7/2014)
The Income Requirement for a Co-Sponsor of Immigration Application (7/6/2014)
Do I Need to Adopt Her First before File the Immigration Petition for Her? (6/8/2014)
After I Married with a U.S. Citizen, How Could I Come to the U.S. in a Short Time? (6/7/2014)
The Need to Update the USCIS Records Regarding Address Changes (5/20/2014)  
The Form I-130 and Form I-129F Applications for a U.S. Citizen's Spouse (5/19/2014)
The Availability of a Visa Number, and the Process for Adjusting Status (4/22/2014)
How Can My Fiancé Get a Visa to Enter U.S. to Get Married with Me? (4/21/2014)
The Requirements for Sponsor of a Family Based Immigration Petition (3/18/2014)
The Background Check Process for I-485 Application (3/17/2014)
The Expedite "Aging-Out Process" for Child Green Card Application (2/18/2014)
Conditional Permanent Resident Status for Children of Alien Parent (2/17/2014)
Immigrant Visa Application for U.S. Permanent Resident's Wife (1/12/2014)
Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen Spouse Over-Stayed Illegally (1/11/2014)

2013 Immigration Questions and Answers

Questions of How to File an Online Form DS-160 for K Visa Application (12/09/2013)
The Immigration Medical Examination for I-485 Application of Status Adjustment (12/08/2013)
Form DS-160 for both K-1/K-2 Visa Application sand K-3/K-4 Visa Applications (11/11/2013)
Can I Adjust My Status to Receive Green Card in United States? (11/10/2013)
Can I Marry an Illegal Immigrant as If I Was Marrying a U.S. Citizen? (10/11/2013)
How to Get J-1 Waiver after Married to a U.S. Citizen? (10/10/2013)
How Could My Spouse Become a U.S. Citizen after our Marriage? (9/18/2013)
How to Fill Form I-864 to Support Alien Spouse with Low Income and Assets (8/24/2013)
The Interview Process for an Alien Married a U.S. Citizen inside the United States (7/9/2013)
The B2 Visa Expiration and Extension Question 7/8/2013)
As a U.S. Permanent Resident, You May Sponsor Your Wife's Green Card Application (6/10/2013)
I Want to Know How to File the Financial Sponsorship for His Green Card Application (6/9/2013)
What Is the "Administrative Processing", and How Long It May Take? (5/6/2013)
The Difference between Marrying a U.S. Citizen in my Home Country or in the U.S. (5/5/2013)
We Do Not Want to Be Apart for So Long, What Can We Do to Avoid This? (4/7/2013)
How Can We Bring My Nephew to the U.S. If We Adopt Him? (4/6/2013)
How to Apply for a Green Card for My Family Member? (3/5/2013)
Do I Need to Renew My K-1 Visa after My I-485 Form Submission? (3/4/2013)
Questions for U.S. Permanent Resident's Child Born Outside United States (2/6/2013)
International Travel after Filling Form I-751 for Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence (2/5/2013)
May I File an Immediate Petition Based on Marriage to a Deceased U.S. Citizen Husband? (1/13/2013)
How Long Is an Immigrant Visa Valid? and What if I Must Delay My Arrival in U.S.? (1/12/2013)
2009 - 2012 Immigration Questions and Answers
2006 - 2008 Immigration Questions and Answers

 




For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
                                                                 
 © Family Green Card Application Service, www.greencardfamily.com