Questions & Answers for Family
Based Immigration and Green Card Application
 

Got a question about your family-based Green Card application or visa status? You can email us at helpdesk@greencardfamily.com (If you use Yahoo email or Hotmail, please check an important notice here). We will try our best to help you, and get back to you as soon as possible. We offer general advice on common problems, and do not give specific advice to specific individuals about their particular problems.

2009 - 2012 Immigration Questions and Answers

What Is the "Age-Out" for Me If I Reach Age 21 While My I-485 Application is Still Pending? (12/9/2012)
Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens Do Not Need to Wait for Immigrant Visa Number (12/8/2012)
Do I Qualify for U Visa, and How to Change My Illegal Status to U-Status? (11/09/2012)
The Immigration Status after Married with an American Citizen (11/08/2012)
The Battered Spouse Waivers for Conditional Permanent Residents (10/9/2012)
Can I Qualify as the Co-Sponsor for My Sister's Immigration Application? (9/10/2012)
The Difference of 'Additional Evidence' and the 'Initial Evidence' (9/9/2012)
How the K-3 Visa Works? and Can We Apply for the K-3 Visa for My Wife? (8/5/2012) 
Can I Self-Petition for My Family Members in My Home Country without Hiring a Lawyer? (7/16/2012)
Can My Wife Come to the U.S. to Live While Her Immigrant Visa Petition Is Pending? (7/15/2012)
Can I Sponsor My Aunts or Uncles for their Immigration to United States? (6/14/2012)
Could the Officer at the Canadian Border Deny my TN-1 Extension (6/13/2012)
What Does a Sponsor Need to Do to Start an Immigration Process? (5/22/2012)
What Will Be My Immigration Status If I Get Married to an American Citizen? (5/21/2012)
Receiving U.S. Permanent Resident Status on a Conditional Basis after Marriage (4/6/2012)
The Following-To-Join Benefit for a Permanent Resident's Spouse (4/5/2012)
If My K-1 Visa Application Is Denied? How Can I Appeal and How to Do It? (3/11/2012)
Do You Think This Will be a Problem for My I-485 Application? (3/10/2012)
What Could Be the Potential Consequences to Not Remove the "Conditions" in Time? (2/7/2012)
May I Start to Work for a Company with EAD, but without the Social Security Number? (2/6/2012)
Basic Requirements for a Green Card as a Spouse or Child of a U.S. Permanent Resident? (01/03/2012)
What Date is My Wife's Priority Date? (01/02/2012)

2011 Immigration Questions and Answers

U.S. Citizen's Parents Immigration Process and Requirements (12/09/2011)
I Want to Know How Could My Marriage Impact the I-485 Process? (12/08/2011)
Can I File Divorce in My Home Country, or I Must File it in United States? (11/07/2011)
Can I Sponsor My Married Child in My Home Country for Green Card Application? (11/06/2011)
My Father Entered U.S. Illegally, Can I Sponsor His Immigration Application? (10/03/2011)
The Validity Period for the K-1 Visa, and the Conditions with It (9/6/2011)
The Real Marriage Documentation for the Interview of Permanent Green Card Application (9/5/2011)
The Refugee and Asylee Applicants Do not Age-out and They Will not Be Expedited (8/9/2011)
What Will Be My Immigration Status if I Get Married to an American Citizen? (8/8/2011)
Could I Apply for Green Card for My Wife and Son as Relatives of U.S. Permanent Resident? (7/5/2011)
What is the Conditional Residence? and How to Remove the Conditional Status for My Wife? (7/4/2011)
How to Upgrade a My Form I-130 Petition for my Wife and Children After Becoming U.S. Citizen? (6/13/2011)
Does My Husband Need to File Another Form I-130 for My Daughter to Get K-4 Visa? (6/12/2011)
Application Related Fees for U.S. Citizen to file Form I-130 for His Wife Outside U.S. (5/11/2011)
Child Status Protection Act for Unmarried/Married Immediate-Relative Children under 21 (5/10/2011)
Can I Include My Parents in the I-485 Application as My Dependents? (4/13/2011)
What Is the Next Step for My Wife to Get Immigrant Visa to Enter U.S.? (4/12/2011)
Can My Brother Visit Us during the His Immigrant Application Pending Time? (3/10/2011)
What Is the Basic Procedure for My Parent to Apply for U.S. Green Card? (3/9/2011)
Can My Son Get Married during the Time of Form I-130 Pending? (2/6/2011)
Do I Subject to the Three-Year Bar to Enter United States? (2/5/2011)
What Should I Do If I Wait to Re-Marry here in the U.S.? (1/7/2011)
Do I Need to Resubmit a New Copy of the I-130 Application? (1/6/2011)

2010 Immigration Questions and Answers

What Is the Affidavit Income Requirement for a Co-Sponsor? (12/13/2010)
I Never Receive A Receipt Notice From USCIS Service Center (12/12/2010)
Termination of Current Procedure of Overseas Adjudication of I-130 Petition Under Consideration (11/07/2010)
How Could I Come to the U.S. in a Short Time after the Marriage with U.S. Citizen? (10/19/2010)
How Can I Apply for Green Card for My Sister and her Kids in China? (10/18/2010)
What Is the Background Check Process, and How Long It May Take? (9/6/2010)
Can I Travel to My Home Country during My Green Card Application Process? (9/5/2010)
The Waiver of Joint Filing of Form I-751 to Get Permanent Green Card (8/6/2010)
Why I Need To Do the Re-Fingerprinting for My I-485 Application? (8/5/2010)
Do I Need to File Form I-129F after the Form I-130 Approval? (7/10/2010)
J-1 Waiver Application after Married with a U.S. Citizen (7/9/2010)
My Boyfriend Is an Illegal Alien, Can I File Immigration Application for Him? (6/8/2010)
The Processing Times for J1 waiver Application (6/7/2010)
The Form I-134 as the Affidavit of Support for K1 Visa Application (5/11/2010) 
The Curricular Practical Training and Optional Practical Training for F-1 student (5/10/2010)
What Is the Difference between Marrying a US Citizen Abroad or in the US? (4/11/2010)
Can My Patents' B-2 Visa Be Extended for Another 6 Months (4/10/2010)
What Is the Difference between Marrying a U.S. Citizen and a Permanent Resident? (3/10/2010)
The Eligibility for Political Asylum Application in the United States (3/9/2010)
What I Should Do If I Want to Travel Overseas While Waiting for Green Card? (2/9/2010) 
How to Notify USCIS about the Change of Address after Form I-130 Approval (2/8/2010)
What Are the Requirements for Sponsor of a Family Based Immigration Petition? (1/14/2010)
Why My Country Does Not Qualify for Lottery Green Card Program? (1/13/2010)

2009 Immigration Questions and Answers

How Long Do We Need to Wait for My Wife to Get the K-3 Visa to Enter U.S.? (12/9/2009)
What Is the Advantage If I Apply for EAD While My I-485 Is Pending (12/8/2009)
The Following-To-Join Benefits for Married Green Card Holder (11/11/2009)
The Best and Short Time Way to Bring Her into U.S. Is to Apply for K-3 Visa (11/10/2009)
How Long Does It Take to Get U.S. Citizenship after the Green Card? (10/7/2009)
We Were Wondering If It Is Better for Us to Marry before She Gets Her Green Card (10/6/2009)
Can My Newborn Son Receive Social Security Number? (9/13/2009)
USCIS Medical Doctor Information for Medical Examination (9/12/2009)
How Can We Bring Our Son into United States? (8/14/2009)
Could You Please Give Me Some Idea About the "Expedite Aging-Out Process"? (8/13/2009)
What Is Necessary for Me to Enter the U.S. to Marry a U.S. Citizen? (7/15/2009)
Can I Bring My Girlfriend to U.S. Immediately after My U.S. Citizenship? (6/15/2009)
It is True that I Must Get I-130 Approval and Wait for Visa Availability to File I-485? (6/14/2009)
How Can I Bring My Son to U.S. after My Marriage to a U.S. Citizen? (5/15/2009)
Can She Self-application for the J1 waiver? and What are the Options for the J1 Waiver? (5/14/2009)
Conditional Permanent Resident Status for Children of Alien Parent Married to U.S. Citizen Spouse (4/9/2009)
I Have MBA Degree and Going to Work in United States for a Company (4/8/2009)
How Can We Bring My Nephew to the U.S. If We Adopt Him? (3/2/2009)
H-1B Visa Holder Plans to Marry a U.S. Citizen Girl in September, But Got layoff Last Week (3/1/2009)
The Eligibility for Following-to-join Benefit for Wife, before the Green Card Approval (2/2/2009)
How Could My Wife Take the Medical Exam for I-485 Petition? (2/1/2009)
What Is the Difference between Marrying a U.S. Citizen in my Home Country or in the U.S.? (1/5/2009)
Can I Use the Form I-485 Approval Notice for My International Traveling? (1/4/2009)
2009 - 2012 Immigration Questions and Answers
2006 - 2008 Immigration Questions and Answers

 




For All Your Immigration and Green Card Application Needs
                                                                 
 © Family Green Card Application Service, www.greencardfamily.com