Home  Questions and Answers for Family-Based Immigration  |  Google+  Facebook  Twitter

Can I Sponsor My Married Child in
My Home Country for Green Card Application?

Help Desk:

I recently got my U.S. Green Card based on employment sponsored by my employer. As a U.S. permanent resident now, can I sponsor my married child in my home country for Green Card application?


Answer:

Children of lawful permanent residents may be sponsored only if they are unmarried, and should not marry prior to the Green Card approval. However, if they marry after the I-130 has been filed, the petition will be deemed invalid, and neither the person nor the new spouse would be able to become a Green Card holder based on the Form I-130 filing. 

Therefore, unmarried children of lawful permanent residents, who are the beneficiaries of I-130 petitions based on this relationship, should not marry if sponsorship by a lawful permanent resident parent is the only avenue available to them for obtaining permanent residence. 

 

 

 

 


Greencardfamily.com - For Your Family-based Immigration Applications

Family Green Card Service
www.greencardfamily.com