Answers of Family-based Immigration Questions 

Got a question about your family-based Green Card application or visa status? You can email us at helpdesk@greencardfamily.com (If you use Yahoo email or Hotmail, please check an important notice here). We will try our best to help you, and get back to you as soon as possible.


2006 - 2008 Immigration Questions and Answers

The Extending Period of Optional Practical Training for F-1 International Students (12/2/2008)
The Sponsor of a Family Based Immigration Petition (11/4/2008)
How Long After Marrying a U.S. Citizen I Can Apply for a Green Card? (10/1/2008)
What is the Process for My Fiancée to Get Green Card after Our Marriage? (9/3/2008)
After You Become a U.S. Citizen, It Is Difficult for You to Lose Citizenship (8/5/2008)
The Three-year Bar or Ten-year Bar Requirements for a B Visa Holder (6/20/2008)
What Documents Will My Mother Need to Prepare for Me to Get a Visitor Visa to Come to the U.S.? (5/23/2008)
Can My Spouse Come to U.S. to Live while the Visa Petition is Pending? (4/30/2008)
A Green Card Holder Can not File an Immigrant Petition for Parents (3/25/2008)
What else Can I Do to Sponsor My Brother to Get a U.S. Green Card? (3/5/2008)
Can My Boyfriend Uses B1 Visa Entering the U.S. and then Get Married here? (2/11/2008)
Filed US Citizenship Application form N-400 and Has not Received a Receipt Notice (1/29/2008)
Travel Concern for 3-Year or 10-Year Bar on Reentry to the U.S. (1/15/2008) 
Change Address in Case Where the Person Has yet to Receive a Receipt Number (12/30/2007)
Can a Convicted Criminal Sponsor His Relative for an U.S. Immigration Application? (11/22/2007)
Prepare to Take Naturalization Oath Ceremony at a Local District Court (11/07/2007)
I Am not Clear to File Which I-864 Form, such as I-864, I-864EZ, or I-864W? (10/25/2007)
Does the Divorce Affect My Status as a Conditional Permanent Resident? (10/10/2007)
An Adopted Son May Enjoy Immigration Benefits before His 16th Birthday (9/26/2007)
Legal U.S. Permanent Resident Files Green Card Application Form I-130 for His Wife (9/11/2007)
What Forms are Required once We Married, for Application of Green Card through Marriage with US Citizen (8/28/2008)
The Procedures and Required Forms to Remove the Conditions on Permanent Residence (8/15/2007)
B-2 Visa Is a Non-immigration Visa, and She Has Immigration Attempt Already (7/25/2007)
How Long Does My Mother Has to Leave the U.S. Before She Can Enter U.S. Again? (7/10/2007)
The Differences of K1 Visa for Fiancée and K3 Visa for Spouse (6/25/2007)
Does My Recent Divorce Affect My Status as a Conditional Green Card Holder? (6/12/2007)
What Types of Family Immigration Have no Waiting Time and Numerical Restrictions? (5/23/2007)
Can I Stay in U.S. if My B2 Visa Extension Can Not Get Extension Approval in Time? (5/8/2007)
Fingerprinting Requirement for I-485 Applicants between the Age of 14 to 78 (4/24/2007)
How Could I Know If the USCIS Has Notified the U.S. Consulate in Guangzhou? (4/10/2007)
The Immigration Process for U.S. Permanent Resident's Son (3/21/2007)
What Do I Need to Do to Remove the Conditions on My Conditional Green Card (3/6/2007)
The Following-to-join Benefit for a Permanent Resident's Spouse (2/24/2007)
The Unauthorized Employment and the Section 245(k) Eligibility for I-1485 Application (2/15/2007)
Can I Concurrently File I-130 Petition and I-485 Application for Family-based Immigration Case? (2/12/2007)
Receiving U.S. Permanent Resident Status on a Conditional Basis after Marriage (2/3/2007)
Do I Have to Report My Absent Period When Filing the Naturalization Form Later? (1/18/2007)
I Entered U.S. illegally, Could My Husband Apply Green Card for Me? (1/6/2007)
Can My Wife apply for Green Card by Herself as a Registered Nurse? (12/15/2006)
If My Father Passes Away, What Happens to My Green Card Application Case? (11/19/2006)
Do I Have Any Problem for the I-485 Application? (11/3/2006)
Can I Go the Canada or Mexico to Get the F-1 Visa Quickly at a Consular Post (10/12/2006)
I Plan to Travel to My Home Country in this Winter, Do I Have any Risk? (9/22/2006)
May I Start to Work for a Company with EAD, but without the Social Security Number? (9/12/2006)
The I-485 Application and Working Without Authorization for Less Than 180 Days (8/23/2006)
What Date is My Wife's Priority Date? (7/20/2006)
I Want to Know How Could My Marriage Impact the I-485 Process? (7/2/2006)
Is There any Chance for U.S. Department of State to Reinstate the Visa Revalidation Program? (6/23/2006)
The Refugee and Asylee Applicants Do not Age-out and They Will not be Expedited (6/5/2006)
What Will be My Immigration Status if I Get Married with an American Citizen? (5/21/2006)
I Want to Know What I Need to Prepare for the Visa Interview to Come Back to USA (4/25/2006)
Can I Include My Parents in the I-485 Application as My Dependents? (4/1/2006)
What Are the Recent Changes for the Student Visa Application And Clearance Process? (3/21/2006)
Do I Subject to the Three-year Bar to Enter US? (3/3/2006)
Traveling Outside U.S. with the Advance Parole (1/21/2006)
2009 - 2012 Immigration Questions and Answers
2006 - 2008 Immigration Questions and Answers


 


Greencardfamily.com - For Your Family-based Immigration Applications

© Family Green Card Service
www.greencardfamily.com